Accident Summary Nr: 151313.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 151313.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1633841.01511/14/2022621498Va Boston Healthcare System -Lowell Opc

Abstract: In October 2022, an employee was working as a registered nurse at an outpatient care center. It was a medical center for veterans. The employee had returned from a vacation in Mexico. On Friday, October 14, 2022, shortly after his return from travel, he reported having symptoms of COVID-19. The following day, October 15, he tested positive for COVID-19. At 6:00 p.m. on October 21, he died. This was not an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1633841.015 51 M Fatality Physician/Nurse