Accident Summary Nr: 151290.015 - Employee is struck and killed by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 151290.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1629407.01509/29/2022237110105161 - Sgp Contracting Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 28, 2022, an employee was standing in the middle of a closed road when he was struck and crushed by a dump truck backing down the road. The employee was pronounced dead by emergency personnel at the scene.

Keywords: Backing Up, Construction, Crushed, Crushing, Dump Truck, Road, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1629407.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported