Accident Summary Nr: 151286.015 - Employee Is Killed By Carbon Monoxide Asphyxiation From Exha
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1633734.015 | 11/10/2022 | 237990 | Young'S General Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:54 p.m. on November 9, 2022, an employee and two coworkers were using gasoline powered two inch dewatering pump to remove standing water from a 54 inch culvert. When the employee did not come out of the culvert in the expected time frame, he was found unconscious and unresponsive inside the culvert. The employee was killed by asphyxiation due to high carbon monoxide concentrations inside the culvert due to the pump's exhaust fumes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1633734.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |