Accident Summary Nr: 151285.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution after contacting energiz

Accident Summary Nr: 151285.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1633732.01511/10/2022517911Mediacom Communications Corporation

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 11, 2022, an employee was troubleshooting an issue with a fiberoptic cable. While positioning a lift bucket through a tree, he contacted an energized high voltage cable. The employee was killed as a result of electric shock.

Keywords: Cable, Contact, Electric Shock, Energized, High Voltage, Lift Bucket, Optical Fiber Cable, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1633732.015 36 M Fatality