Accident Summary Nr: 151282.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 151282.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1633722.01511/10/2022236118All In One Services Inc.

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on October 29, 2022, and employee was remodeling a single family residential structure and was installing drywall when he fell from the scaffold and hit his head on the concrete floor. The employee died due to head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Drywall, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Installing, Residential Construction, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1633722.015 50 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: