Accident Summary Nr: 151252.015 - Employee Dies From Preexisting Medical Conditions After Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1633582.015 | 11/09/2022 | 236220 | Saunders Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 8, 2022, an employee was moving office supplies into a construction trailer. When the employee began breathing heavily, a coworker asked him to sit down and then called 911. The employee was transported to the hospital but became unresponsive on the way. The employee died due to overexertion and preexisting medical conditions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 10 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1633582.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |