Accident Summary Nr: 151230.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiovascular Event

Accident Summary Nr: 151230.015 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 09/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1619788.01509/02/2022445110Wa317970308 - Safeway Inc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 1, 2022, an employee was working at a grocery store. The employee was found unresponsive in the deli storage closet at the store. The employee was transported to the hospital and died from a cardiovascular event.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Grocery Store, Retail, Retail Store, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1619788.015 44 F Fatality Occupation not reported