Accident Summary Nr: 151214.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by truck at loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1633343.015 | 11/09/2022 | 493190 | Western Sugar Cooperative |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 8, 2022, an employee was preparing to unload sugar products from an incoming truck. The employee discovered that the dock lever failed as the incoming truck was docking. After waving the driver to pull the truck forward, the employee went outside through the adjacent dock and was standing between the truck trailer and the loading dock to troubleshoot the issue with the dock leveler. The truck backed into the employee, pinning him between the trailer and loading dock. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1633343.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |