Accident Summary Nr: 151181.015 - Employee is killed in traffic accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1633110.015 | 10/04/2022 | 4212 | 484210 | 317731430 - Coleman American Moving Services Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 3, 2022, an employee was driving an International Prostar tractor trailer from Star, Idaho to Springfield, Oregon. As he went along a curve, it veered into the ditch crashing into or falling from a cliff. The truck caught on fire. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The employee had no medical history suggesting it was a medical event. The employee started his shift around 8:00 a.m. on October 3, 2022.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1633110.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |