Accident Summary Nr: 151181.015 - Employee is killed in traffic accident

Accident Summary Nr: 151181.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 10/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1633110.01510/04/20224212484210317731430 - Coleman American Moving Services Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 3, 2022, an employee was driving an International Prostar tractor trailer from Star, Idaho to Springfield, Oregon. As he went along a curve, it veered into the ditch crashing into or falling from a cliff. The truck caught on fire. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The employee had no medical history suggesting it was a medical event. The employee started his shift around 8:00 a.m. on October 3, 2022.

Keywords: Crushed, Ditch, Fire, Motor Vehicle, Tractor Trailer, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1633110.015 70 M Fatality Occupation not reported