Accident Summary Nr: 151178.015 - Employee is killed in traffic accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1633111.015 | 10/07/2022 | 4213 | 484121 | 317731460 - Forsage Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 5, 2022, a truck was traveling westbound on Highway 58 near Milepost 60, when the driver lost control of the truck and flipped over on the driver's side. After sliding for quite some distance, the cab of the truck struck the guardrail and slid several feet down the guardrail, pinning the driver inside. The driver was eventually extracted, but died at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1633111.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |