Accident Summary Nr: 151178.015 - Employee is killed in traffic accident

Accident Summary Nr: 151178.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1633111.01510/07/20224213484121317731460 - Forsage Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 5, 2022, a truck was traveling westbound on Highway 58 near Milepost 60, when the driver lost control of the truck and flipped over on the driver's side. After sliding for quite some distance, the cab of the truck struck the guardrail and slid several feet down the guardrail, pinning the driver inside. The driver was eventually extracted, but died at the hospital.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Lost Control, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, Pinned, Traffic Accident, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1633111.015 38 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy