Accident Summary Nr: 151176.015 - Employee is killed when electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 151176.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1633076.01511/08/2022484220H. J. Saeler, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:20 p.m. on November 7, 2022, an employee was in the truck yard, operating a pole tarp on the trailer of a semi-truck. The tarp pole contacted a line of a three-phase power line, energizing the truck and starting fires in the front and rear of the semi-truck. When he attempted to put out the fire near the front of the semi-truck with extinguishers, he contacted the energized truck. The employee was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Energized, Extinguish, Fire, Power Lines, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1633076.015 43 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy