Accident Summary Nr: 151170.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1633048.015 | 11/08/2022 | 811310 | 281 Pump Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 3, 2022, an employee, a rig operator, was troubleshooting a pump. The employee raised the derrick of the rig into a live overhead power line. The employee was killed by electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1633048.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |