Accident Summary Nr: 151158.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1632942.015 | 11/07/2022 | 561730 | Richardson Tree And Landscape Co |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 7, 2022, an employee was walking in a closed lane of traffic of a work zone. A vehicle traveled into the closed lane of traffic, striking the employee. The employee was killed as a result of multiple blunt force injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1632942.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |