Accident Summary Nr: 151153.015 - Employee Is Killed By Anaphylactic Shock After Bee Sting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1632934.015 | 10/05/2022 | 623312 | Glen Riddle Assisted Living |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 27, 2022, an employee was working at an assisting living facility for the elderly. The employee was outside for an unknown reason and was stung by a bee. The employee experienced an allergic reaction and was killed by anaphylactic shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1632934.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |