Accident Summary Nr: 15115.015 - Employee is killed during an keg explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 397462.015 | 04/24/2012 | 312120 | Craft Brew Alliance Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 24, 2012, an employee was cleaning a plastic root beer keg out with air pressure. The keg was filled with 125 psi air pressure double the amount of pressure for a keg, which is 60 psi. The keg ruptured into multiple pieces striking the employee in the head and chest causing massive trauma. The employer did not have an air regulator on the air purging system. The employee was killed from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 397462.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |