Accident Summary Nr: 151138.015 - Employee dies from blood clot after incurring blunt force tr

Accident Summary Nr: 151138.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 11/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1632829.01511/02/2022811310Advanced Feedscrews, Inc.

Abstract: On November 7, 2022, an employee was using a crane to move a 1,500 lbs. feed screw from a machine to an aisleway. When the nylon sling broke, the feed screw struck the employee, knocking him to the ground. The employee suffered a dislocated shoulder and chest and sternum fractures. The employee died in the hospital twelve days later as a result of a blood clot

Keywords: Blood Clot, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Crane, Dislocated, Fracture, Screw, Shoulder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1632829.015 54 M Fatality