Accident Summary Nr: 151110.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 151110.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1617207.01508/25/2022238160Mutual Roofing Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 13:30 p.m. on August 17, 2022, an employee was working as a roofer and with two coworkers to remove and replace fascia boards on an apartment building. After having lunch, the employee was going up 32-foot, type 1AA fiberglass extension ladder (Sunset Ladder Co., Model FE1AA32) to start working. The ladder was not fully extended but was secured in place. While going up the ladder, the employee started to lose his balance and he fell. The ladder did not fall with the employee. The employee hit his head on the concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder, Lost Balance, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1617207.015 60 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: