Accident Summary Nr: 151102.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by tipped forklift mast

Accident Summary Nr: 151102.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1632605.01511/04/2022484121Mclane Northeast Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on November 4, 2022, Employee #1 was operating Crown Equipment Corporation Model RR 5200 Series forklift which was operated from a standing position. The bolts holding the mast to the power unit of the forklift broke, resulting in the mast tipping back and landing on Employee #1. Employee #1 was pinned between the mast and power unit. As a result of crushing injuries, Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Mast, Pinned, Stand-Up Forklift, Stand-Up Operator, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1632605.015 47 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators