Accident Summary Nr: 151099.015 - Employee dies after being pinned between two vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1632580.015 | 11/03/2022 | 324110 | Marathon Petroleum Company Lp |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 2, 2022, an employee was discovered unresponsive in a parking lot, pinned between his company vehicle and a parked vacuum truck. Emergency responders performed CPR until an ambulance arrived and transported him to the hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1632580.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |