Accident Summary Nr: 151096.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof During Construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1632458.015 | 11/03/2022 | 238130 | Dnh Management Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 3, 2022, an employee was performing exterior framing carpentry on the roof of a new multifamily residential construction project. The employee fell 31 feet off the roof of the three story building. The employee was killed by blunt force injuries, lacerations and fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1632458.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 31 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |