Accident Summary Nr: 151096.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof During Construction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1632458.015 | 11/03/2022 | 238130 | Dnh Management Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 3, 2022, an employee was performing exterior framing carpentry on the roof of a new multifamily residential construction project. The employee fell 31 feet off the roof of the three story building. The employee was killed by blunt force injuries, lacerations and fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1632458.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 31 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |