Accident Summary Nr: 151091.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1608346.015 | 07/16/2022 | 238140 | Galicia Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 16, 2022, an employee was putting boards back on the outriggers. The employee fell through an opening created by the missing board and the window opening. The employee was killed due to blunt force injuries to the torso.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1608346.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 38 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |