Accident Summary Nr: 151088.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 151088.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1632524.01511/03/2022561730Riggs Tree Service Inc.

Abstract: At 10:59 a.m. on November 3, 2022, an employee climbed a pine tree to trim branches away from overhead power lines. The employee fell to the ground, approximately 30-35-feet. He was killed as a result of multiple traumatic injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Landscaping, Traumatic, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming, Tree Worker's Saddle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1632524.015 44 M Fatality Laborers, except construction