Accident Summary Nr: 151087.015 - Employee is killed when stuck by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1631129.015 | 10/28/2022 | 562111 | City Of Chicago - Streets And Sanitation |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 27, 2022, an employee was pulling the garbage cart between the refuse truck and the residential brick and wrought iron fence to return the garbage cart back to its original location in the front yard of the residence. A coworker (driver) backed up the refuse truck, in order to gain more clearance to make a right turn, and while turning right, the rear-left side of the refuse truck temporarily pinned and crushed the employee against the residential brick fence post. The employee sustained multiple blunt force crush injuries that were fatal. The refuse truck directly harmed and killed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1631129.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |