Accident Summary Nr: 151047.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by steel coil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1632160.015 | 11/03/2022 | 333514 | Ernst Metal Technologies Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on November 3, 2022, an employee was using a Sortman 6-ton crane to load a steel coils weighing more than 2,000 lbs. from a staging area to the mandrel of a Fecker coil feeder. The employee used a prybar to remove the lifting chain attached to an overhead crane, which left a steel coil free standing without support. The steel coil toppled onto the employee, pinning him underneath. The employee was killed as a result of blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1632160.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |