Accident Summary Nr: 151040.015 - Employee is killed from electrical shock

Accident Summary Nr: 151040.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1632103.01511/02/2022541850Troy Carrell Auto Graphix, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 1, 2022, an employee and two coworkers were installing a sign on the outside of a building, approximately twelve feet above ground, using a JLG boom lift with an elevated basket. After the installation, the employee wanted to take a picture of the finished work and used the controls to elevate the basket. The employee contacted overhead power lines carrying 8 KVA and suffered an electrical shock, killing him.

Keywords: Boom, Contact, Electric Shock, Installing, Lift, Lift Bucket, Overhead Power Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1632103.015 32 M Fatality