Accident Summary Nr: 151025.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck In Face While Pressure Testin

Accident Summary Nr: 151025.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 11/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1631951.01511/01/2022238220Rrac Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 1, 2022, an employee was installing heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) equipment at a residential building. When the employee was pressure testing a pipe fitting, an object flew off the HVAC unit and struck the employee in the face and head. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Face, Fitting, Flying Object, HVAC, Head, High Pressure, Installing, Pipe, Pressure, Struck By, Testing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1631951.015 30 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: