Accident Summary Nr: 151023.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Vehicle After Fall From Wo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1631789.015 | 11/01/2022 | 238320 | Nuco Painting Corp |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 1, 2022, an employee was working from an elevated platform over a highway. The employee was rolling up rubber mate on top of the work platform and handing it to his coworker. The employee stepped onto a piece of plywood on the work platform which cracked beneath him. The employee fell 12 feet through the work platform and was struck by a car on the highway. The employee was killed by blunt force injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1631789.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |