Accident Summary Nr: 151005.015 - Employee is killed when struck by trench box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1622758.015 | 10/11/2022 | 236220 | Impetus Infrastructure Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 10, 2022, an employee was attempting to separate an eight-foot trench box when one half of box fell on him and crushed him. The employee died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1622758.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |