Accident Summary Nr: 151002.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1631806.015 | 11/01/2022 | 423830 | Brandsafway Industries Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 31, 2022, an employee was thermal spraying the exterior of the flash tower in Unit Fluid Catalytic Cracking (FCC) U3 CAT. The employee lost consciousness prior to taking a break. The employee was transported to Southeast Texas Medical Center Hospital in Port Arthur, TX where he was pronounced deceased. The employee died of natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1631806.015 | 68 | M | Fatality |