Accident Summary Nr: 150997.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 150997.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1631766.01511/01/2022237990Skylan Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 31, 2022, an employee was working on a sewer pipe inside an eight-foot deep trench when the trench wall collapsed. The employee was engulfed waist deep in dirt and died.

Keywords: Collapse, Drain Pipe, Engulfed, Excavation, Sewer, Trench, Trench Box
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Maintenance or repair   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1631766.015 62 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: