Accident Summary Nr: 150997.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1631766.015 | 11/01/2022 | 237990 | Skylan Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 31, 2022, an employee was working on a sewer pipe inside an eight-foot deep trench when the trench wall collapsed. The employee was engulfed waist deep in dirt and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Maintenance or repair | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1631766.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |