Accident Summary Nr: 150996.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1631771.015 | 10/31/2022 | 327320 | Central Valley Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on October 28, 2022, Employee #1 was directing a transfer truck to dump a load of dirt. Employee #1 motioned to the transfer truck driver where to back in. While the transfer truck was backing in reverse, Employee #1 walked behind the truck and stopped with his back turned to the vehicle. The transfer truck struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1631771.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |