Accident Summary Nr: 150996.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 150996.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1631771.01510/31/2022327320Central Valley Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on October 28, 2022, Employee #1 was directing a transfer truck to dump a load of dirt. Employee #1 motioned to the transfer truck driver where to back in. While the transfer truck was backing in reverse, Employee #1 walked behind the truck and stopped with his back turned to the vehicle. The transfer truck struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Dump Truck, Struck By, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1631771.015 51 M Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c