Accident Summary Nr: 150983.015 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1631589.015 | 11/01/2022 | 488320 | Seaonus Stevedoring-Savannah Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 14, 2022, an employee was walking on an apron area, walking across the dock area towards stacks of lumber. A coworker, operating a forklift, was transporting bundles of lumber stacked two high from one end of a vessel to the mid-ship area. While operating the forklift forward, the coworker had a blocked front view and limited side view. The forklift load struck the employee. As the coworker stopped the forklift, the load of lumber slid off of the forks and fell on top of the employee. The employee fractured his pelvis and thigh bone and sustained internal injuries. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1631589.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Flagman |