Accident Summary Nr: 150979.015 - Employee is killed when caught between dolly and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1631551.015 | 10/30/2022 | 811118 | Whitehall Trucking And Towing Services |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 29, 2022, an employee was attempting to disengage a trailer tow dolly from a trailer. The employee broke the dolly loose from the trailer. The employee was between the dolly and the trailer and was crushed when the dolly tilted in the wrong direction. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1631551.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |