Accident Summary Nr: 150970.015 - Employee is killed when struck by rail car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1631507.015 | 10/28/2022 | 488320 | Pcs Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on October 28, 2022, Employee #1 was spotting 19 rail cars as they were being pushed into place to be filled with product at the Exxon Mobil Plant. Employee #1 was struck by a rail car. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1631507.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |