Accident Summary Nr: 150961.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 150961.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1631475.01510/31/2022238130Jesus Limon Garcia

Abstract: At 9:54 a.m. on October 25, 2022, an employee was framing the roof of a new residential construction when he fell from rafters to the concrete surface below and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Framing, Rafter, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other   11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1631475.015 28 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: