Accident Summary Nr: 150951.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between truck and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1631417.015 | 10/26/2022 | 484110 | A To B Express Delivery, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 26, 2022, an employee was scheduled to drop off an empty 53-foot trailer at the Foot Locker warehouse. Since the assigned parking spot was dark due to the shadows created by the trailer park next to his spot, the employee exited his truck with a flashlight to gauge how much space was available to back the trailer in assigned parking slot B-70. While the employee was checking the dimensions of the parking space, the truck started to roll forward. The employee attempted to get back in the truck. After climbing up the trailer steps to open the driver side door, he was pinned between the driver side door of his truck and a parked trailer. His body was crushed across his chest by the weight of the truck and the parked trailer. He was pronounced dead on the scene by EMT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1631417.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |