Accident Summary Nr: 150950.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by boxes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1631411.015 | 10/31/2022 | 721110 | Mbbk, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 26, 2022, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was removing boxes from a crate and transporting the boxes to the inside of a building. Employee #1 was inside strapping the boxes together and during the process, 13 boxes fell forward and crushed the employee. The employee was killed due to injuries to the lower abdomen. Each box weighed approximately 75-80 pounds, and the dimensions of each box were 58 feet x 78 feet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1631411.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |