Accident Summary Nr: 150940.015 - Employee is killed when struck by trailer truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1631328.015 | 10/28/2022 | 811113 | Jasper Weller Llc Dba Weller Truck Parts |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 28, 2022, Employee #1 was outside near dock doors 1-4 on the east side of the building. The driver arrived to pickup an order from the loading dock. The driver began to back up to loading door number three and struck Employee #1. The driver exited the truck and saw Employee #1 pinned between the back of the trailer and the loading dock. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1631328.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |