Accident Summary Nr: 150936.015 - Employee is killed when struck by material that fell from tr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1631316.015 | 10/26/2022 | 484121 | Gtu International Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 26, 2022, Employee #1 delivered materials to a customer location and was folding load securement straps next to the trailer. A coworker at the delivery location was using a forklift to unload the material and bumped a section of the stacked material (Oriented Strand Board, 4 X 8 foot, 69 boards, approximately 3,500 pounds) off the trailer onto the Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1631316.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |