Accident Summary Nr: 150933.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by moving part of machine

Accident Summary Nr: 150933.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1631277.01510/29/2022561910Assemblers, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:28 a.m. on October 29, 2022, Employee #1 was cleaning residual product from a machine. Employee #1 removed an inadequately secured guard to access the inside of the Tetra Pak Ice Cream Choice Filler A1 machine, Serial # Z5201420. While Employee #1 was inside the perimeter of the machine, the machine cycled, and Employee #1 became trapped and crushed by a moving part in the machine. A coworker used the Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) of the machine and activated the machine to release Employee #1 from the machine. Employee #1 was pulled from the machine by coworkers, who administered CPR until Emergency Services arrived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead in the workplace by the Medical Examiner.

Keywords: CPR, Cleaning, Crushed, Machine Cycled, Trapped, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1631277.015 35 M Fatality