Accident Summary Nr: 150933.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by moving part of machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1631277.015 | 10/29/2022 | 561910 | Assemblers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:28 a.m. on October 29, 2022, Employee #1 was cleaning residual product from a machine. Employee #1 removed an inadequately secured guard to access the inside of the Tetra Pak Ice Cream Choice Filler A1 machine, Serial # Z5201420. While Employee #1 was inside the perimeter of the machine, the machine cycled, and Employee #1 became trapped and crushed by a moving part in the machine. A coworker used the Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) of the machine and activated the machine to release Employee #1 from the machine. Employee #1 was pulled from the machine by coworkers, who administered CPR until Emergency Services arrived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead in the workplace by the Medical Examiner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1631277.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |