Accident Summary Nr: 150915.015 - Employee is killed when caught in unguarded bagging machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1631123.015 | 10/27/2022 | 115111 | Bf&M Cooperative |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on October 26, 2022, an employee was collecting samples of cotton to send to the USDA. The employee entered an unguarded section of the bagging machine and was caught in the machine. The employee's head was caught in the machine, resulting in a fatality.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1631123.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Samplers |