Accident Summary Nr: 150902.015 - Employee is killed when struck by oncoming vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1631051.015 | 10/24/2022 | 484110 | Dhillon Freight Inc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 20, 2022, an employee was hauling goods via semi-truck and trailer and parked in a right-side turning lane on a two-lane highway. The employee proceeded to exit the cab of the semi-truck and was struck by an oncoming vehicle in the right lane of a two-lane highway. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1631051.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |