Accident Summary Nr: 150899.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1618341.015 | 08/30/2022 | 238160 | J A Handyman Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 30, 2022, an employee was working on a roof of a residential structure with a steep pitch and was going over edge of the roof however his rope was not properly secured to anchor. The employee fell approximately 41 feet and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 40 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1618341.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |