Accident Summary Nr: 150891.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught By And Pulled Into Conveyor B
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1623434.015 | 09/15/2022 | 324121 | 105088 - Northland Constructors Of Duluth Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 14, 2022, an employee was performing maintenance on a conveyor belt used in asphalt recycling operations. The employee was working alone at the time of the incident. While the employee was conducting maintenance on a tensioner pulley that was energized and operating, the employee was caught by and pulled into the belt and pulley. The employee was killed from the traumatic injuries he sustained, including amputation of both arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1623434.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |