Accident Summary Nr: 150890.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1630031.015 | 10/21/2022 | 1761 | 238160 | 75551 - Grieme Roofing Company Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 20, 2022, an employee, a roofer, was working with six coworkers to install a standing seam roof on an industrial building under construction. There was ice on the roof so the roofers waited approximately two hours until the sun defrosted the ice on the roof. Around 9:00 a.m., after the frost cleared, the roofers began working. The roofers accessed the lower part of the roof which was approximately 14 feet high with a ladder. The roofers then climbed up to the highest roof peak which was approximately 25 feet high. The roofers were not tied off while accessing the roof and walked to the left of the highest peak toward their preinstalled anchors to tie off. Each roofer had their own anchor and their anchors were preinstalled from working the day before except for the employee's anchor. The employee accessed the roof while carrying his anchor, rope, tool belt and screws. Once on the highest peak of the roof, the employee went to the left of the roof to install his anchor so that he could tie off. While walking across the roof to install the anchor and tie off, the employee slipped on the metal roof in a shaded part of the roof that may not have completely defrosted and fell 25 feet to the ground. Emergency services were notified and transported the employee to a nearby hospital, where he died due to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1630031.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |