Accident Summary Nr: 150889.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1629079.015 | 10/19/2022 | 7359 | 532490 | 75542 - B-L Rental And Inflatables Llc |
Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on October 17, 2022, Employee #1 clocked into work after lunch. Several hours had passed and no one had seen or heard from Employee #1. The local police were called to assist with locating Employee #1. Employee #1 was found at the jobsite, pinned between components of a malfunctioning JLG aerial lift. Employee #1 had suffered mechanical asphyxiation, resulting in death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1629079.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |