Accident Summary Nr: 150871.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1630700.015 | 10/25/2022 | 115115 | The Growers Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:28 a.m. on October 25, 2022, an employee was conducting pre-work stretching prior to engaging in lettuce harvesting operations that same morning. At the time of the incident, the employee had just finished his stretching exercises and had assisted moving the water container to the worksite closer to where work activities were occurring as a part of his normally assigned duties. The supervisor was in the near proximity to the ill worker and assisted him to a resting place to help him recover. According to the coroners report, the cause of death was natural, the result of a blood clot in the ill worker's lungs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1630700.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |