Accident Summary Nr: 150863.015 - Employee is killed when truck overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1630696.015 | 10/24/2022 | 493190 | Metalsa Sterling Heights Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on October 24, 2022, an employee was driving a powered industrial truck to retrieve a truck frame. While turning at a high rate of speed with the forks elevated over 14 feet, the employee overturned the truck. The employee suffered multiple blunt trauma injuries from the concrete shop floor and the frame of the truck overhead guard and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1630696.015 | 25 | F | Fatality | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |