Accident Summary Nr: 150839.015 - Employee drowns in excavated hole

Accident Summary Nr: 150839.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1630517.01510/25/2022238190Sky Cover, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 17, 2022, an employee was working, sweeping and cleaning around uncovered, five foot deep, excavated holes, that were 18 inches wide when he dropped his phone into one of the holes. The holes where partially filled with water due to rain that occurred the previous evening. The employee bent into the hole to retrieve it and fell in head first. The employee was unable to get himself out of the hole and drowned.

Keywords: Cleaning, Cover, Drown, Drowning, Excavation, Fall, Manhole, Sweeper, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1630517.015 1 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: