Accident Summary Nr: 150826.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1630498.015 | 10/26/2022 | 238910 | R Construction Civil Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 26, 2022, an employee was in a trench operating a CAT CP 44B Vibratory Compactor to compact soil that had been added to cover up sewer lines that had been previous installed when the trench collapsed. The employee was pinned against the compactor and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1630498.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Compressing and compacting machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |