Accident Summary Nr: 150826.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 150826.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1630498.01510/26/2022238910R Construction Civil Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 26, 2022, an employee was in a trench operating a CAT CP 44B Vibratory Compactor to compact soil that had been added to cover up sewer lines that had been previous installed when the trench collapsed. The employee was pinned against the compactor and died.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Crushing, Engulfed, Excavation, Installing, Pinned, Pipeline, Sewer, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1630498.015 62 M Fatality Compressing and compacting machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: